Interesting Facts about Penguins – Did you know Madagascar the movies? Animated film that could attract the attention of the children with stories about the animals in one of the zoo. Among the characters the story, there are 4 penguins Skipper, Kowalski, Private and Rico are so funny. So that made movies animated series about four penguins is called “The Penguins of Madagascar”. Penguin was loved by everyone in this world. The color is black and white as if wearing a tuxedo, following a unique way of course, who would not fall in love?
There are 13 Interesting Facts about Penguin, facts about penguins that need to be known because of its uniqueness.
Interesting Facts about Penguin:
- There are 18 species of penguin in the world. While some species thrive, 13 of their population is declining. Moreover, the threat of global warming on polar ice melt more aggravating circumstances penguins at the poles.
- Penguins are only found in the southern hemisphere. While most people associate only with the penguins of Antarctica, indeed the population can be found also in South America, South Africa, Australia and New Zealand.
- North penguin species is the Galapagos penguin, which lives throughout the year near the equator.
- Penguins lose the ability to fly millions of years ago, but the fins like a strong wing and slender body make them very great swim, even they are a species of bird that was named the fastest swimmer deepest divers.
- When swimming, penguins will jump above the water surface. Their fur coats have tiny bubbles that reduce friction, and allows them to swim as fast as 20 miles per hour (32 kph).
- Interesting Facts about Penguin: Penguin including carnivorous birds or animals. Their diet variety of different marine animals, including fish, squid, shrimp, and other small animals.
- Penguin eye works better under water than they do on land. Even water sekeruh anything, they can still see its prey.
- Emperor Penguin (Emperor) is the largest of penguin species and can weigh up to 90 pounds (45 Kg). Fairy penguin is the smallest and weighs only 2 pounds.
- Interesting Facts about Penguin: Yellow eyes penguins believed to be the most endangered penguin species, the population lived about 5,000 birds. They can only be found along the southeastern coast of New Zealand and nearby islands.
- Penguins are social birds that form colonies, and usually wear a numbering system in each offspring. So they had a census system understood only by them alone.
- Emperor penguins and King penguins do not make nests. When they spawn will be incubated with the way the foot and held it to keep warm because there is skin on the bottom of the body called ‘Brood pouch’.
- Emperor penguin males will incubate their eggs for two months in the winter without eating while females are at sea. During that time, they live off fat reserves and may have lost half their weight. When the females return the child immediately after hatching, the male penguin’s turn now to go looking for food.
- Depending on the species, a penguin wild can live 15-20 years. During life, penguins spend 75 percent of the time he was at sea. These are Interesting Facts about Penguin that need to know.